An article dedicated to Azerbaijan's Victory Day was published in Jordanian mass media
Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Eldar Salimov, in the electronic version of the leading Jordanian government newspaper "Al-Anbat", as well as www.ammonnews.com, www.johinanews.com, www.alsaa.net, www.nbnjo.com. An article entitled "November 8 - Azerbaijan's Victory Day is a day of celebration of international law and justice" was published on the electronic news portals www.nayrouz.com, www.marayanews.com and www.cleopatranews.com.
The day of national pride and dignity of the Azerbaijanis of the world, November 8-Victory Day, is celebrated with great joy and solemnity in the Republic of Azerbaijan and beyond its borders, during the Patriotic War, the heroic Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, defeated the enemy for 44 days. it was noted that he destroyed the enemy's army and restored the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The article also mentions important tasks such as the reconstruction and restoration of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan after the Great Victory, as well as demining, ensuring the safe and dignified return of Azerbaijani IDPs, whose fundamental rights have been violated for decades. Along with Azerbaijan friendly and partner countries also participate in the process of reviving the territories liberated from occupation.
The article reported on local anti-terrorist measures carried out by the Azerbaijani Army in response to a series of large-scale military provocations and terrorist attacks by the Armenian armed forces in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan on September 19-20, 2023, these operations were carried out in full accordance with international humanitarian law norms. it was noted that this was aimed at neutralizing legitimate military targets by using the most accurate ammunition.
The article emphasizes that Azerbaijan is ready to negotiate with Armenia in the direction of normalization of relations and has so far made proposals and initiatives in this direction, at the same time, it was stated that the government provides comprehensive guarantees for the peaceful living of citizens of Armenian origin in the territory of Karabakh.
In order to ensure future peace and security in the region, the importance of the full implementation of tripartite agreements at the current stage and the importance of normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia based on strict adherence to international law norms, especially the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of international borders, was noted in the article.