Jordanian mass media published a number of articles on the address of the First Lady of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva, to the participants of the "One Heart for Palestine" meeting
On the official website of the Jordanian state information agency "Petra", in the electronic version of the leading official newspapers "Al-Ray" and "Al-Anbat", as well as on the electronic news portals www.ammonnews.com, www.johinanews.com, www.alsaa, www.nbnjo.com, www.nayrouz.com, www.assabeel.net, www.marayanews.com and www.cleopatranews.com was published an article entitled "Azerbaijan always keeps the Palestinian issue in mind" of the First Lady of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, on the basis of her address to the participants of the "One Heart for Palestine" meeting on November 15 in Istanbul.
Referring to the address of the First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, the article stated that the increasing scale of tension in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict zone is a cause for serious concern, Azerbaijan supports the calls for an immediate cessation of hostilities. It was brought to attention that Azerbaijan supports the resolution of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict based on the principle of "two states" in accordance with international law and the relevant UN resolutions.
In the article, with reference to the First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva's appeal, it was emphasized that the Republic of Azerbaijan has repeatedly provided humanitarian and financial aid to Palestinians through the UN Middle East Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East, and at the same time, our country has participated in a number of international events in order to attract political and financial support to Palestine.
In the article, the First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva touched upon the results of Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan for nearly 30 years, the non-implemented resolutions of the UN Security Council and the 44-day Patriotic War, as well as the anti-terrorist measures in September of this year, ending the existence of the remnants of the Armenian armed forces and separatism.